Contact: 732-632-9888, http://www.1visa1.com/
[…] However, BALCA was not convinced that there was a bona fide job opportunity.  To the extent that the subordinate employee was under the supervision of the foreign employee and got paid by her, the foreign employee was "in a position to control or influence hiring decisions" in the recruiting process. Consequently, any decisions made by the subordinate employee could not have been objective.

In its analysis, BALCA cited to 20 C.F.R. § 657.17(c)(8), which requires the employer to attest that "[t]he job opportunity has been and is clearly open to any U.S. worker" and 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(l), which provides, "[i]f the employer is a closely held corporation or partnership in which the alien has an ownership interest, or if there is a familial relationship between the stockholders, corporate officers, incorporators, or partners, and the alien, or if the alien is one of a small number of employees, the employer in the event of an audit must be able to demonstrate the existence of a bona fide job opportunity, i.e., the job is available to all U.S. workers...."

Here, the Board, after considering the totality of the circumstances, held that Step by Step LLC had not met its burden of overcoming the presumption that the foreign worker had influence and control over the job opportunity.