A blog about U.S. immigration matters by Paul Szeto, a former INS attorney and an experienced immigration attorney and counsel. Contact Info: 732-632-9888, http://www.1visa1.com/ (All information is not legal advice and is subject to change without prior notice.)

Saturday, May 19, 2018

OPT Terminated If Student Changes School or Starts New Study Program

USCIS issued a reminder to F-1 foreign students that their OPT may end under two conditions. First, if they transfer to another school to study, their OPT will terminate.  Second, if they begin a study program at another educational level, then their OPT will also terminate.  The general rule is that a foreign student may only obtain one OPT employment for each educational level. For example, when a student completed her bachelor's degree, she is entitled to 12 months of OPT employment.  She must complete a new academic program (e.g., a master's degree) before she may apply for OPT employment again.   However, this policy should not stop foreign students from pursuing a higher degree if it makes sense to do so otherwise.

No comments:

Post a Comment