Contact: 732-632-9888, http://www.1visa1.com/
[…] On appeal, BALCA considered the issue of whether or not the language requirement must be included in the Notice of Filing (and also PERM Ads).  Initially the Board found that the NOF serves two purposes - to recruit U.S. workers, and also to provide a method for others employees and interested persons to provide information to the CO about an employer’s application. Although the requirements (relating to the contents) are similar for both the job advertisements and NOF, there are some slight differences between the two. For example, the rate of pay must be included in the NOF. 20 C.F.R. § 656.10(d).

The Board held Section 656.17(f)(3) does not require that all job requirements be listed on an advertisement. Specifically, the regulation only requires that an advertisement provide enough details “to apprise the U.S. workers of the job opportunity for which certification is sought.” In fact, in a FAQ provided by the Department of Labor’s Employment and Training Administration, it states that “[t]he regulation does not require employers to run advertisements enumerating every job duty, job requirement, and condition of employment.