Contact: 732-632-9888, http://www.1visa1.com/
[…] The CO, nonetheless, denied the labor application. The CO concluded that the work locations did not match the information contained on the prevailing wage determination (PWD) submitted by the employer.  The PWD wage was based on employment as a Software Engineer in the Egg Harbor Township, NJ, while the foreign worker would also be performing work in Kennesaw, Georgia.


Enter your email address:



The employer requested for reconsideration of the denial, which was rejected by the CO.  In affirming his denial, the CO also invoked 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(f)(7), a PERM regulation, as another basis for denial.  This regulation provides that an employer’s advertisements of a job opportunity must “not contain wages or terms and conditions of employment that are less favorable than those offered to the alien.”   By allowing the employee to live in George and travel to work New Jersey, this can be considered a favorable condition or benefit that should have been announced in the advertisements, according to the CO.  Since the advertisements only contained the work location in New Jersey, the CO refused